Download the 2022 Festival schedule as KISS, Iron Maiden and Biffy Clyro headline this year’s event

Taking place in Donington Park, next to East Midlands Airport, the Download Festival has been an unmissable event for rock fans since its inception in 2003. Many of the biggest names in the genre have entertained audiences over the course of two decades, such as Black Sabbath, Iron Maiden and Guns N’ Roses.

After having to adhere to restrictions for two years, the festival is back in full force for 2022, with a stellar line-up throughout the long weekend. Tickets can still be purchased from the download website, just three days before it all kicks off.

For those who will be attending, be fully informed of all the times set for the long weekend to familiarize yourself with who will be playing where and when.

Read more:Download Festival 2022: all prohibited items that you cannot bring to the site

Wednesday

The niche

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.: Alyx Holcombe

4:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: Boardie Takeover:

  • 4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.: Defenses

  • 4:35 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.: Sertraline

  • 5:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Veridian

  • 5:45 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.: Fury

  • 6:30 p.m. – 7:10 p.m.: Borders

  • 7:30 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.: Akira bubbling

  • 8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.: Red Method

10 p.m. – 3 a.m.: Alternative hymns

Thursday

The niche

12:55 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.: Alyx Holcombe

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.: Last Famous Words

4:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Panic! Bingo

6:00 p.m. – 6:50 p.m.: Sappenin’ (Podcast)

7:00 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.: Weddings, we wear black

8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.: Punk Rock factory

10:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Download Team

Friday

Apex Stage (Main Stage)

1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.: Capricious Son

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.: Theory

2:50 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.: Burying tomorrow

3:55 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.: Black Veil Brides

5:10 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.: Skindred

6:40 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.: A memorable day

8:50 p.m. – 10:50 p.m.: Kiss

Opus stage (second stage)

1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.: Ayron Jones

1:50 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.: Skynd

2:45 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.: Kris Barras group

3:50 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Myles Kennedy & Company

5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.: Lacuna reel

6:15 p.m. – 7:05 p.m.: Airport

7:35 p.m. – 8:50 p.m.: Frank Carter and the rattlesnakes

Avalanche phase

1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.: Press Club

1:50 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.: Pengshui

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.: As it all unfolds

3:40 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.: Kid Brunswick

4:35 – 5:10 p.m.: Meet me at the altar

5:40 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.: Normandy

6:50 p.m. – 7:35 p.m.: sleep token

8:10 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.: The ghost inside

Dogtooth stage

1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.: Heriot

1:50 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.: The Scratch

2:40 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.: Cellar Door Moon Crew

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.: Society of Dead Poets

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: AA Williams

5:10 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.: Temptation

6:00 p.m. – 6:25 p.m.: Boukassa

6:50 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: British Lion

8:00 p.m. – 8:25 p.m.: Red Croc

8:50 p.m. – 9:20 p.m.: Blues Pills

9:45 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: Electrical assistant

The niche

10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.: Black Parade

11:00 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: On Wednesdays, we wear black (DJ Set)

00:30 – 03:00: Face down

Saturday

Apex Stage (Main Stage)

11:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.: Age of the Raven

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Those cursed crows

1:35 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.: Monster Truck

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.: Black Label Society

4:35 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.: Shinedown

6:10 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: Deftones

8:55 p.m. – 10:55 p.m.: Iron Maiden

Opus stage (second stage)

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.: Dirty honey

12:15 p.m. – 12:50 p.m.: Cassette

1:20 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.: Malevolence

2:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.: Ice Nine Kills

3:40 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.: Bush

4:50 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Girl

6:05 p.m. – 6:55 p.m.: Juggernaut

7:30 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.: Megadeth

Avalanche phase

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.: Animalia

11:50 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.: Power cut problems

12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.: Salem

1:40 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.: Dragged under

2:35 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.: Hate

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.: No maintenance

4:25 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.: grandson

5:20 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.: Hunger

6:30 p.m. – 7:10 p.m.: Creeper

7:40 p.m. – 8:40 p.m.: Funeral of a friend

Dogtooth stage

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.: Temples on Mars

11:45 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.: Flowers of death

12:35 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.: Dead label

1:25 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.: banks arcade

2:15 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.: Dana Dentata

3:05 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.: Higher Power

3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.: Will Haven

4:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.: Prison of venom

5:35 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.: Bleeding from the inside

6:25 p.m. – 6:50 p.m.: Dying fetus

7:15 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.: Death by napalm

8:15 p.m. – 8:55 p.m.: Burial

The niche

10:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Chop Suey

11:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Daniel P Carter

00:30 – 02:00: How old am I again?

Sunday

Apex Stage (Main Stage)

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.: Wargasm

12:20 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.: Powerwolf

1:45 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.: Alestorm

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.: Insurrection against

4:50 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Volbeat

6:30 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.: Korn

9:10 p.m. – 10:50 p.m.: Biffy Clyro

Opus stage (second stage)

11:15 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.: Master the storm

12:20 p.m. – 12:55 p.m.: The Last International

1:25 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Massive carts

2:35 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.: Tremonti

3:55 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.: Baroness

5.15 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Stove

6:35 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.: Darkness

8:00 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.: Steel Panther

Avalanche phase

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.: static dress

11:50 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.: Dead Posey

12:50 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.: Cemetery sun

1:50 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.: The Hara

2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.: Jamie Lenman

3:50 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.: Trench of the Marianas

4:50 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.: Spirit box

5:50 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Garbage boat

7:00 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.: Boston Manor

8:10 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.: descendants

Dogtooth stage

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.: The jester

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.: The Velvets

12:40 p.m. – 1:05 p.m.: anchorage route

1.30 p.m. – 2 p.m.: Bimini

2:25 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.: Phoxjaw

3:20 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.: Modern error

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: Kill the lights

5:20 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Culture Orbit

6:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.: The fire of the gods

7:10 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.: Twin Temple

8:10 p.m. – 8:40 p.m.: Yonaka

9:10 p.m. – 9:55 p.m.: Myles Kennedy

The niche

10:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Lais MW & Lauren Cornelius

11:30 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.: Ascent

01:30 a.m. – 03:30 a.m.: Ultimate Power